ArianeSoft Forums

ArianeSoft Forums (http://forums.arianesoft.ca//index.php)
-   Tutorials (http://forums.arianesoft.ca//forumdisplay.php?f=53)
-   -   Newbie new to programming - Pocket PC (http://forums.arianesoft.ca//showthread.php?t=1838)

frizou 09-01-2009 02:32 PM

Newbie new to programming - Pocket PC
 
2 Attachment(s)
:)Hello to all,

Another newbie question.

I would like to make the HelloWorld work on my old Ipaq pocket PC, it has pocket PC 2002 pro on it.

I did the HelloWorld in Mobile form and i did try to run it from the menu mobile-run, but i get the following message from pide. see attachement

My firewall was off and the sync did connect, i did transfert files on the pocket pc.

But the message seems to tell me then i need ppl install on the pocket pc is this right, if so how do i install it.

Thanks.

Mario :confused:

frizou 09-01-2009 02:51 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Here is the error message in attachement.

Thanks.

Mario :)

kornalius 09-01-2009 03:04 PM

Double-check to make sure the folder \Program Files\PPL2 exists on your device. The error message tells you that it does not exists.

kornalius 09-01-2009 08:47 PM

Just talked to Frizou on the phone (he called me) and sorted the problem out. It was due to the fact that he is an early adopter and one default setting has been updated between 2.0 and 2.1 but this setting is not inserted into the user's preference settings during setup.

He needed to change Preferences -> Debugger -> Mobile_IP to ppp_peer

frizou 09-01-2009 09:07 PM

The processor is a Intel PXA255 with 46.74MB.

The version on Pocket PC is 3.011171 and the model of the IPAQ is a H1910.

Mario :D

frizou 09-01-2009 09:50 PM

3 Attachment(s)
I get a new message, i did install a cab file named WINMOSDK, so i have now on the IPAQ ppl and ppl demo on the Ipaq.

But when i run the ppl from on the pocket PC i get an error, you can see the essage in attachement.

So i did go on the Pocket PC in My Device- Program Files- PPL2 and i did try using the files from the WM5, WM2003 and ppc2003 over the original ones and i got some other error.

Did i use the right cab file?

Thanks.

Mario :D

kornalius 09-02-2009 12:54 PM

I could probably have an SH3 build if needed, I have never ran across an SH3. I have an Asus A620 (PXA255 ARMv5TE), Axim X51v (PXA270 ARMv5TE) and ETEN M800 (SC32442 ARMv4T). I will confirm with you today on that possibility...

kornalius 09-02-2009 01:27 PM

Just had a quick look in pdadb and your phone has the following:

PXA250 ARMv5TE

So it should support Thumb.

What I did is that I replaced the PocketPC 2003 build from ARM4T or ARM4 (non thumb) which should be supported by pretty much all devices.

All XSCALE processors PXA___ are ARM5TE.

SH3 and MIPS architectures are not ARM, they are different processors.

kornalius 09-02-2009 04:18 PM

Now that I think about it, SH3 might be a little tough. All the libraries that are used must be built for SH3 as well. I will put it in my to-do list with a low priority level.

I completely forgot about that camera library. Please send me a new email about, I will look into it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) ArianeSoft Inc.