ArianeSoft Forums

ArianeSoft Forums (http://forums.arianesoft.ca//index.php)
-   General (http://forums.arianesoft.ca//forumdisplay.php?f=31)
-   -   PPL on Linux with Wine? (http://forums.arianesoft.ca//showthread.php?t=1449)

plinydogg 06-30-2008 04:23 AM

PPL on Linux with Wine?
 
Hi,

I trolled these forums in the early days of PPL but shortly thereafter switched to Ubuntu as my main OS. Since PPL is Windows only I stopped paying attention to it when I switched to Linux.

I was wondering: has anyone tried using PPL in Linux using Wine (a program that implements the Windows API, allowing one to run Windows software from within Linux)?

Thanks!

Ben

plinydogg 08-01-2008 02:42 AM

Alright. I finally had some time to try to get this to work. I downloaded the latest version of PPL (1.51) and installed it from within WINE. The installation went flawleessly. When I tried to run the PIDE, however, I got the following error:

"For security purposes, this program will not run while system debuggers are active. Please remove or disable the system debugger before trying to run this program again."

Needless to say, I'm not running any "system debuggers." Does anyone know how to turn these phantom debuggers off?

plinydogg 08-01-2008 02:45 AM

FYI (for anyone who's interested), it appears that this issue occurs with some other programs run with WINE. See e.g, this:

http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=773119

Mike Halliday 08-01-2008 12:27 PM

This appears to be an issue with not being able to disable the WINE debugger!

If you run PIDE as follows;

WINEDEBUG=-all wine PIDE.EXE you get

fixme:process:SetProcessShutdownParameters (00000100,00000001): partial stub
fixme:mountmgr:harddisk_ioctl unsupported ioctl 560000
fixme:mountmgr:harddisk_ioctl unsupported ioctl 560000
fixme:mountmgr:harddisk_ioctl unsupported ioctl 560000
fixme:mountmgr:harddisk_ioctl unsupported ioctl 560000

before the error message about the system debugger appears.

Looks like PPL might not run under WINE! - this is a shame as I was thinking about changing to Ubuntu from Windows XP! :(

If I get any better results I will post here! :)

Mike Halliday 08-01-2008 02:43 PM

PPL on Linux with Wine - Partial success!
 
Woo hoo

I fixed it [I think]!!!! rofl. :D

It looks like there are some disk routines that PPL uses (Maybe for its copy protection) that stops PIDE from running under WINE. Or at least causes WINE to throw a fit!

I have managed to get it running though.

If you add WINEDEBUG=-all,+relay to the command line of the icon, PIDE loads, but takes a long time to do anything (I mean at least 2 1/2 mins)

The first time through after installation when PIDE asks for the location of the files, it will close down automatically, so you have to run it again.

The second time it is run, the IDE appears on the screen with the familiar interface! :)

I have this working with V1.40 and 1.51 too.

Unfortunately at the moment I have not been able to use the register runtimes option, as I get an error. - This stops PPL from running any code at all! (PANTS!!!!!)

More investigation is needed, but it does look like PPL will run under LINUX using WINE!

Alain, - I wonder now how many more users will use PPL??? :D

Regards

Mike.

plinydogg 08-01-2008 05:51 PM

Mike,

This is FANTASTIC! Thanks for your replies.

However, adding the debug instructions to the icon command line doesn't seem to work for me, unless I'm doing something wrong, which is very possible since I've never used WINE in debug mode before. I tried this (as the command associated with the PIDE WINE Icon:

env WINEPREFIX="/home/ben/.wine" wine "C:\Program Files\PPL\pide.exe" WINEDEBUG=-all,+relay

as well as this:

env WINEPREFIX="/home/ben/.wine" wine "C:\Program Files\PPL\pide.exe WINEDEBUG=-all,+relay"

But got the same results. Am I using incorrect syntax or something?

Thanks in advance!

P.S. To each their own of course, but I absolutely LOVE Ubuntu and never use Windows as my primary OS again (I'm not a hater, Linux is just infinitely better (except in a few areas)!

Mike Halliday 08-01-2008 08:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by plinydogg (Post 9790)
Mike,

This is FANTASTIC! Thanks for your replies.

However, adding the debug instructions to the icon command line doesn't seem to work for me, unless I'm doing something wrong, which is very possible since I've never used WINE in debug mode before. I tried this (as the command associated with the PIDE WINE Icon:

env WINEPREFIX="/home/ben/.wine" wine "C:\Program Files\PPL\pide.exe" WINEDEBUG=-all,+relay

as well as this:

env WINEPREFIX="/home/ben/.wine" wine "C:\Program Files\PPL\pide.exe WINEDEBUG=-all,+relay"

But got the same results. Am I using incorrect syntax or something?

Thanks in advance!

P.S. To each their own of course, but I absolutely LOVE Ubuntu and never use Windows as my primary OS again (I'm not a hater, Linux is just infinitely better (except in a few areas)!


I think your syntax is fine,. but in the wrong order?

I have it like this.

env WINEDEBUG=-all,+relay WINEPREFIX="/home/mhalliday/.wine" wine "C:\Program Files\PPL\pide.exe"

I think the arguments have to be in the same place befire you execute the windows application.

Try that and see if it works! - I will try it myself too just to make sure.

The only difference is that I am running VMWare GSX server (under windows XP) with Ubuntu 8.04 running WINE. - Seems to work quite well, but it is slow.

Keep me posted on how you get on.

Ta.

Mike.

plinydogg 08-01-2008 08:31 PM

Darn, it didn't work for me. I tried this:

env WINEDEBUG=-all,+relay WINEPREFIX="/home/ben/.wine" wine "C:\Program Files\PPL\pide.exe"

Curious that it works for you but not for me...

Mike Halliday 08-01-2008 10:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by plinydogg (Post 9792)
Darn, it didn't work for me. I tried this:

env WINEDEBUG=-all,+relay WINEPREFIX="/home/ben/.wine" wine "C:\Program Files\PPL\pide.exe"

Curious that it works for you but not for me...

Do you still get an error or does it just seem to hang?

Any chance of a screen dump?

(I will try it again over the weekend and make sure that I am tellig you the correct information!) :)

plinydogg 08-03-2008 02:39 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I'm still getting the errror message (see attached screenshot).


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) ArianeSoft Inc.