ArianeSoft Forums

ArianeSoft Forums (http://forums.arianesoft.ca//index.php)
-   Support (http://forums.arianesoft.ca//forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   ErrorMessage on Startup on PC & no start on PPC (http://forums.arianesoft.ca//showthread.php?t=1780)

morfeus3009 07-19-2009 04:19 PM

ErrorMessage on Startup on PC & no start on PPC
 
If i start PPL2 (Version 2.00.0003) on my PC every time i get these to error-messages:

http://foto.arcor-online.net/palb/al...3663366135.jpg

http://foto.arcor-online.net/palb/al...3564613532.jpg

So, what is it?
What to do?

The other problem is, i am not able to start PPL2 on my PPC (Version 1.00.0001).
Itīs an HTC Touch Pro with original WM6.1
PPL2 on my PPC seems to laod, and after loading nothing happens again...

Nicknack 07-19-2009 05:54 PM

how do you get version 2.00.0003 installed? does the new version of cleverupdate work for you? or do you still use the old?

morfeus3009 07-19-2009 06:35 PM

I have the CleverUpdateVersion 1.02.0002 installed and it works for me...

But the rest doensīt work :confused:

csandman 07-19-2009 08:39 PM

Version before 1.02.0002 works for me - but not this one
 
i use an older version of cleverupdate - to get the updates of PPL2. So far works.
csandman

Quote:

Originally Posted by morfeus3009 (Post 11531)
I have the CleverUpdateVersion 1.02.0002 installed and it works for me...

But the rest doensīt work :confused:


Nicknack 07-19-2009 08:51 PM

what is different in the new version, does it run better?

edit: ah have read the changelog through CleverUpdate 1.0, but I have no chance for downloading. CleverUpdate only want to upgrade to its broken version:D

kornalius 07-19-2009 09:19 PM

Just hold until tonight, I will have 2.00.0003 and a new version of CleverUpdate that should be running fine now.

morfeus3009 07-21-2009 03:26 PM

Ok...installed Version_2.00.003 of PPL2 and Version_1.00.002 of the Mobile SDK...

The probs are still the same!

The error-messages of my Post #1 are still there and on my PPC PPL2 is not starting...

So, i want to programm!!!

Iīve stopped my projects because of the release from PPL2 and now?
Nothing works! :-(

Iīm very sad and getting angry...
Every evening i come home after work, look for an update, check if itīs working...and bumm...nothing changed and nothing works...this is very frustrating to me...

Please fix it and tell me at what date or time i can look for the fix...

If i can help you with this prob, just let me know ;-)

Nicknack 07-21-2009 04:59 PM

you find many solution for your just in debuger problem on the web, eg here.
the solutions go from registry changes to the most simple one, run the exe in compatibility mode.
if those don't help, kornalius can still try to prevent this error by coding.

kornalius 07-21-2009 06:53 PM

You guys should be aware that the PPC IDE is not provided anymore. So running PPL 2 on the PPC will not do anything. You only have the runtimes installed there.

Ok, next. Disable all firewalls on your machine and try changing the Port PPL 2 uses. Tools -> Preferences -> IDE -> Debugger.

No idea what that just-in-time debugger message is.

Nicknack 07-21-2009 06:59 PM

you don't know msdn by heart!!! :eek::eek:
fast check this link, before morfeus will realise ;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) ArianeSoft Inc.