Ariane Soft PPL2 Pocket Programming DataMite
  #1  
Old 06-05-2008, 03:58 AM
x_JoM_x x_JoM_x is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 37
Default I cant begin

I am getting quite frustrated right now, I have been searching the forums and found no solution.
I installed PPL 1.51 on a newly installed WinXP computer. I created a new blank project, file -> new code and saved as main.ppl on a directory

upon typing the first line, this appears
[img width=600]http://vhangell.syxe.com/311.JPG[/img]
then many violation errors

I have read the french section for something about a 'crack' on the PPL, that produces error#311. But I have not done any cracking. I am just testing the 1.51 version on this newly installed pc. Please help as I can not start.

Edit: Is this because I have linux on my pc? and PPL runs on top of winxp sp3 on vmware? does vmware affect ppl? 1.42 works fine except for 1.50 and 1.51. please advice
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2008, 08:29 PM
PointOfLight PointOfLight is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,197
Default

HTML Code:
 Have you tried any of the samples that come with PPL to see if they work?* XP shouldn't be the problem, as I'm sure a good number of us run on that platform.* I suppose it could be VMWare causing the issue.* I know of the program, but have never used it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2008, 11:07 PM
x_JoM_x x_JoM_x is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 37
Default

I have tried the scrolling starfield ver2 (it needs the pro version). it does not work on v1.51 v1.50. I think the problem is that, It does not register the runtimes correctly, although it says successful -> still runtime is 1.51 lite

but on 1.42 below, it works... probably something is broken on 1.5x releases..
anyways Ill settle with 1.42 just to begin with game I am working on. thanks for the reply PoL
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2008, 12:07 AM
PointOfLight PointOfLight is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,197
Default

HTML Code:
 Check and make sure the PPL.exe is not read only.* As part of the registration process it has to "rewrite" the executable, and if it's read only it can't do that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2008, 01:34 AM
x_JoM_x x_JoM_x is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 37
Default

I have checked the file attributes for the executable files and other files.. Read-only has not been set, so I guess file attributes is not a problem for this. Any other suggestions?

Will there be a linux release?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2008, 05:12 PM
Mike Halliday Mike Halliday is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Warrington, United Kingdom
Posts: 821
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Halliday
Default

There should be no reason why XP under VMWare functions any different than on dedicated hardware.

You could check the permissons on the folder where PPL.exe lives. The everyone user should have read/write access. - This could be something to do with Linux being the HOST OS. Have you tried any other XP application to make sure that your XP install is valid? IS your XP genuine? I know that some cracked versions of it don't perform well under VMWare.

Just a few thoughts.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-07-2008, 01:48 AM
x_JoM_x x_JoM_x is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 37
Default

i have a licensed xp sp2. I just updated to sp3. Anyways my problem is with v1.5x but for 1.42 below. Its working fine. So im using the 1.42, I guess i'll buy the v2 when it will be released.

OT:
below is an image of a sprite that has 4 frames...
[][][][] <- sprite 1 with 4 frames

I can use it to make a simple animation.

My question is, Is it possible to collate all my sprites into 1 bigger file say,
[][][][] <- sprite 1 with 4 frames
[][][][] <- sprite 2 with 4 frames
[][][][] <- sprite 3 with 4 frames
[][][][] <- sprite 4 with 4 frames

This way I have only 1 file instead of 4 separate files, also the file size is now smaller than 4 files. (Code-wise) How can I select from the images the ones I will use for animation, say animation for sprite 3. OR can I only use the above (4x4 matrix) file for choosing a single frame as image for my sprite without animation? I got the idea somewhere on the forum, I think it was posted by Mike.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-08-2008, 07:40 AM
Mike Halliday Mike Halliday is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Warrington, United Kingdom
Posts: 821
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Halliday
Default

Hi,

No offence intended (with the XP comment) - Just with you being a Linux user I had to ask! - Did you try the directory permissions? I would imagine V2 will do the same as V1.5x, so yo may be stuck with using 1.42!

Is it possible for you to attach your images instead of pasting them into the question? That way we wlll get to see them.

You can combine all your files into 1 by using the 'package' command set. Search the help and the forum for examples of this. I personally have not tried it, but others have and it seems to work really well. (Is this what you mean)?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-08-2008, 01:53 PM
DominiqueB DominiqueB is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 22
Default

Hello,
i'm a registred Vista home premium user.
I've had the same problem as reported !
Each prog i tried to compile reported the same error code !
Th error code was automaticaly added to the end of the source code that was edited !
I was quite ungry with it.
I finaly bought a license for PPL pro and . . .
All i working ok now, i don't have any 311 code now, whatever the sample i try to compile, all are ok now !
Perhaps the problem has to be linked to the ontrol of license . . .???

Dominique
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-08-2008, 08:20 PM
kornalius
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

x_JoM_x, please contact us via email with your purchase order number, we will try to look into it with you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) ArianeSoft Inc.
Copyright © 2009 www.ppl-lang.com - All rights reserved
Web Design by BR Web Consulting Ltd