Ariane Soft PPL2 Pocket Programming DataMite

Go Back   ArianeSoft Forums > PPL version 2 > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-18-2009, 05:40 PM
morfeus3009 morfeus3009 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: near Stuttgart / Germany
Posts: 32
Default

I got an email, but i am still not able to download and install PPL2

This annoys me...
__________________
Regards, Jochen

----------------------------------------------------
Please take a look at my son┤s webside:
Keke┤s dolphintherapy dream
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-18-2009, 06:23 PM
DominiqueB DominiqueB is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 22
Default Errors

I've got problems ! ! !

Clever update can't connect to server to check updates : "Could not connect to server error!" and i can't check the check box for Orion and PPL2 !

When i run PPL2 ide i get a empty messagebox with title "2.01.0001 Pro", i have to click OK button !

Each time i run a old sample from PPL 1 i get "Cannot connect to server process!" error !

So can't test any samples that . . . oops, were are the samples dir to test . . .

I'm sad . . .

Dominique
__________________
Dominique
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-18-2009, 07:03 PM
kornalius kornalius is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 551
Default

Hi guys, please follow the instructions in the the following post: http://forum.arianesoft.ca/showthrea...1500#post11500

You have all the rights to be sad and annoyed, we understand the frustration.

Dominique the issue you are having could be caused by either Vista or you need a full re-installation.
__________________
Regards,
Alain Deschenes
ArianeSoft Inc.
http://www.arianesoft.ca
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-18-2009, 07:18 PM
Nicknack's Avatar
Nicknack Nicknack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 527
Default

I have the same problem as Dominique, try to reinstall..

edit: I did a full reinstall and still get this "Cannot connect to server process" message. interesting is, it has worked for one time, but I don't know why it has worked for that one time. it is also not related to vista, I use WinXP.
@Dominique: you find the demo folder under runtime

Last edited by Nicknack; 07-18-2009 at 08:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-18-2009, 08:28 PM
DominiqueB DominiqueB is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 22
Default Error again

I've got problems ! ! !

Now when i use >Cleverupdate, it worked ok and downloaded orion and ppl2.

but :

When i run PPL2 ide i get a empty messagebox with title "2.01.0001 Pro", i have to click OK button !

Each time i run a old sample from PPL 1 in ppl2 i get a empty messagebox with title "2.01.0001 Pro", i have to click OK button ! and then i get "Cannot connect to server process!" error !

Clever update shows following versions:
cleverupdate : 1.02.0001
orion database engine : 1.00.0001
ppl 2 base edition : 2.00.0002

I've re-installed many times, in C:\Mes Programmes\PPL2\
cleverupdate and ppl2 are in the same folder

even when i run the ide as administrator, i get the same problem . . .
what ever compile choice, even simple run, i get the same error:

i get a empty messagebox with title "2.01.0001 Pro" and then i have to click OK button ! and then i get "Cannot connect to server process!" error !

What is this server process, i looked under the service listing and saw no service related to ppl2 ?


oh, and yes i use vista but don't save any prog nor run under the uac controlled ones

I'm more and more sad . . .

Dominique
__________________
Dominique

Last edited by DominiqueB; 07-18-2009 at 08:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-18-2009, 08:49 PM
Kobus Kobus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 141
Default

Hi Dominique,

You have every right to be dissapointed.
I actually ordered Alain to have a nice evening out, so if this error isn't solved tonight you can put the blame on me.

Greetzzz,
Helen
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-18-2009, 09:21 PM
Nicknack's Avatar
Nicknack Nicknack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 527
Default

hi Dominique,
try the following please:
open a sample prog and click many times on "Run file or project". I often get the same message as you, but in some rare cases the prog is actually run.
have fun closing the upcoming messages
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-18-2009, 10:34 PM
DominiqueB DominiqueB is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 22
Default Never work !

I've tried many times, but never worked for me !

Dominique
__________________
Dominique
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-18-2009, 11:00 PM
kornalius kornalius is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 551
Default

Dominique,

This dialog box is a debug box we've forgot to remove, it is fixed now.

We will have an update tomorrow that will fix a lot of issues with installation re Vista and Admin rights.
__________________
Regards,
Alain Deschenes
ArianeSoft Inc.
http://www.arianesoft.ca
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-19-2009, 04:28 AM
jaohard jaohard is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Port Noarlunga South, South Australia
Posts: 1
Default

Hello, I have the same problems as Dominique to the letter.

I've worked out that if you click the run button, then with your finger on the enter/return key, close the dialog box that appears "2.01.0001 Pro" as soon as you can by pressing on the enter/return key, and it will run the project, well it works here.

(must be some sort of race condition with the debug window)

It has been a pain getting to this point, but all will be forgiven once we get past these initial release bugs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) ArianeSoft Inc.
Copyright © 2009 www.ppl-lang.com - All rights reserved
Web Design by BR Web Consulting Ltd