Ariane Soft PPL2 Pocket Programming DataMite

Go Back   ArianeSoft Forums > PPL version 2 > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2009, 05:19 PM
morfeus3009 morfeus3009 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: near Stuttgart / Germany
Posts: 32
Default ErrorMessage on Startup on PC & no start on PPC

If i start PPL2 (Version 2.00.0003) on my PC every time i get these to error-messages:





So, what is it?
What to do?

The other problem is, i am not able to start PPL2 on my PPC (Version 1.00.0001).
It´s an HTC Touch Pro with original WM6.1
PPL2 on my PPC seems to laod, and after loading nothing happens again...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2009, 06:54 PM
Nicknack Nicknack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 527
Default

how do you get version 2.00.0003 installed? does the new version of cleverupdate work for you? or do you still use the old?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2009, 07:35 PM
morfeus3009 morfeus3009 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: near Stuttgart / Germany
Posts: 32
Default

I have the CleverUpdateVersion 1.02.0002 installed and it works for me...

But the rest doens´t work

Last edited by morfeus3009; 07-19-2009 at 07:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2009, 09:39 PM
csandman csandman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Erding near Munich, Germany
Posts: 40
Default Version before 1.02.0002 works for me - but not this one

i use an older version of cleverupdate - to get the updates of PPL2. So far works.
csandman

Quote:
Originally Posted by morfeus3009 View Post
I have the CleverUpdateVersion 1.02.0002 installed and it works for me...

But the rest doens´t work
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2009, 09:51 PM
Nicknack Nicknack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 527
Default

what is different in the new version, does it run better?

edit: ah have read the changelog through CleverUpdate 1.0, but I have no chance for downloading. CleverUpdate only want to upgrade to its broken version

Last edited by Nicknack; 07-19-2009 at 09:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2009, 10:19 PM
kornalius kornalius is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 551
Default

Just hold until tonight, I will have 2.00.0003 and a new version of CleverUpdate that should be running fine now.
__________________
Regards,
Alain Deschenes
ArianeSoft Inc.
http://www.arianesoft.ca
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2009, 04:26 PM
morfeus3009 morfeus3009 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: near Stuttgart / Germany
Posts: 32
Default

Ok...installed Version_2.00.003 of PPL2 and Version_1.00.002 of the Mobile SDK...

The probs are still the same!

The error-messages of my Post #1 are still there and on my PPC PPL2 is not starting...

So, i want to programm!!!

I´ve stopped my projects because of the release from PPL2 and now?
Nothing works! :-(

I´m very sad and getting angry...
Every evening i come home after work, look for an update, check if it´s working...and bumm...nothing changed and nothing works...this is very frustrating to me...

Please fix it and tell me at what date or time i can look for the fix...

If i can help you with this prob, just let me know ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-21-2009, 05:59 PM
Nicknack Nicknack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 527
Default

you find many solution for your just in debuger problem on the web, eg here.
the solutions go from registry changes to the most simple one, run the exe in compatibility mode.
if those don't help, kornalius can still try to prevent this error by coding.

Last edited by Nicknack; 07-21-2009 at 06:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-21-2009, 07:53 PM
kornalius kornalius is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 551
Default

You guys should be aware that the PPC IDE is not provided anymore. So running PPL 2 on the PPC will not do anything. You only have the runtimes installed there.

Ok, next. Disable all firewalls on your machine and try changing the Port PPL 2 uses. Tools -> Preferences -> IDE -> Debugger.

No idea what that just-in-time debugger message is.
__________________
Regards,
Alain Deschenes
ArianeSoft Inc.
http://www.arianesoft.ca
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-21-2009, 07:59 PM
Nicknack Nicknack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 527
Default

you don't know msdn by heart!!!
fast check this link, before morfeus will realise
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) ArianeSoft Inc.
Copyright © 2009 www.ppl-lang.com - All rights reserved
Web Design by BR Web Consulting Ltd