Ariane Soft PPL2 Pocket Programming DataMite
  #1  
Old 02-09-2009, 03:03 PM
Ethermind Ethermind is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Lightbulb List of Supported Devices

It will be good to see list of supported devices for PPL.

For example, i have SonyEricsson XPERIA (WM6, 480x800).
But i heard that there are some problems with HiRes.
Additional tool ForceHiRes is not comfortabe way to solve this problem...

May be in Future Versions you built-in some profiles for different phone models....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2009, 01:04 PM
kornalius kornalius is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 551
Default

Great idea.

I have:

1. Eten Glofiish M800 VGA (specs: http://pdadb.net/index.php?m=specs&id=878)
2. Asus MyPal A620 QVGA (specs: http://pdadb.net/index.php?m=specs&id=1)
3. Dell Axim X51V VGA (specs: http://pdadb.net/index.php?m=specs&id=344)

PPL runs great on all of them in VGA too.
__________________
Regards,
Alain Deschenes
ArianeSoft Inc.
http://www.arianesoft.ca
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2009, 06:50 PM
~J~ ~J~ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Swansea, Wales
Posts: 47
Default

Have tested PPL on the following:

HTC Artemis (O2 XDA Orbit) - QVGA
HTC Polaris (O2 XDA Orbit2) - QVGA
HTC Universal (O2 XDA Exec) - VGA

PPL runs no problems at all.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2009, 08:32 AM
Mike Halliday's Avatar
Mike Halliday Mike Halliday is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Warrington, United Kingdom
Posts: 821
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Halliday
Default Working PPC devices and PPL

I have tested PPL on the following;

HTC Prophet (Orange SPV M600) - QVGA
HP ipaq 2200 - QVGA
HTC Universal (Orange SPV M5000) - VGA

They all seem to work fine;

I have (Find the post in the forum) tested it on a NAVMAN 520 sat nat, and it works sweet!

Mike.
__________________
Past editor of 'Voice of the PPL' the BI-Monthly Disk Magazine for the PPL by the PeoPLe!

Still developing products using PPL! - Although not as many as I used to!


If you enjoy my PPL applications and want to see many more, or I have helped you in any way; click here to buy me a beer;
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2009, 06:52 PM
zehlein's Avatar
zehlein zehlein is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 596
Default

HTC Touch Diamond: PPL running without problems but in QVGA (stretched by the device to VGA). ForceHiRes works for running true VGA with PPL.
__________________
There is a crack, a crack in everything. That's how the light gets in. (L. Cohen)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2009, 08:36 PM
Stargazer Stargazer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Default Working PPC devices

I have tested PPL on the following devices

HTC Touch Diamond - QVGA
HTC Tytn II - QVGA

PPL runs but I think that the Diamond have not enough Keys
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-11-2009, 08:55 AM
Leginus's Avatar
Leginus Leginus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chesterfield, Derbyshire, UK
Posts: 143
Default

I have

Acer n35 QVGA - (WM2003) - Runs very quickly
Ipaq RX1950 - QVGA - (WM5) - Runs quickly
Acer n310 - VGA - (WM5) - Bad for Gfx speed unless written specifically for Acer n310 (This is not just ppl this is commercial as well)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-17-2009, 11:07 AM
Donone Donone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 713
Default

Leginus, being an owner of an Acer n310 and suffering the bad Gfx speed, can you please enlighten on your comment '...unless written specifically for Acer n310'.
Also, in your view is this simply because it is VGA?
__________________
You only stop learning when you die.
Sometimes I think I am dead
http://www.don-simmonds.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-17-2009, 11:15 AM
Leginus's Avatar
Leginus Leginus is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chesterfield, Derbyshire, UK
Posts: 143
Default

Hi Donone. The Acer n310 is renowned for having an underpowered processor for the vga screen, so it has a problem in processing the redraw rate quick enough. When i mention unless specifically written for the 310, you can change the parameters of your redraw loop so that the screen doesnt refresh quite as often, and also increase the steps at which your sprites move.

e.g. If it has to process x+1 (x being a pixel plot) then it is more efficient to do x+2. You will have a slightly less smooth approach, similiar to reducing framerates, but it means that you can have a playable game on this machine.

To save writing a separate game, you can specify this within an options screen and then have the appropriate addition to the code . e.g. x+xboost (where xboost is set in your options screen)

Hope this clarify's this for you.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-17-2009, 11:52 AM
Donone Donone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 713
Default

Leginus that is extremely clear. Perhaps better to find a device with a faster processor, for my own use, and as you suggest, use an option to cover for other unfortunate users.
Thank you for that.
__________________
You only stop learning when you die.
Sometimes I think I am dead
http://www.don-simmonds.co.uk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) ArianeSoft Inc.
Copyright © 2009 www.ppl-lang.com - All rights reserved
Web Design by BR Web Consulting Ltd