Ariane Soft PPL2 Pocket Programming DataMite

Go Back   ArianeSoft Forums > PPL version 2 > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-21-2009, 09:25 PM
morfeus3009 morfeus3009 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: near Stuttgart / Germany
Posts: 32
Default

Ok...let me explain something:

I did not have this error-message in the versions of PPL2 before the actual one...

I found out, that i am not having an JIT-debugger on my PC and this seems to be the problem...
It looks like PPL2 is searching for an JIT-debugger, but cannot find one...
I only have the express edition of VS2005 installed, and this version has no JIT-debugger ;-)

Iīve made an screenshot of the debug-preference inmy PPL2, maybee here the settings are bad or worng, i donīt know...

Please check it...thanks...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Unbenannt.jpg
Views:	163
Size:	23.4 KB
ID:	254  
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-21-2009, 09:43 PM
Nicknack Nicknack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 527
Default

in the newest version, the runtime has been moved to Eigene Dateien\PPL2\Runtime. maybe thats the problem?
btw I think it's normal not to have JIT installed, except for the people who has Visual Studio. so it should not be the reason for this error not to have JIT, I have it not too and PPL 2 works.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-21-2009, 10:08 PM
morfeus3009 morfeus3009 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: near Stuttgart / Germany
Posts: 32
Default

What iīve read in the links of you guys was, that anything (think itīs PPL2 or WinXP) is searching for an JIT-Debugger...
But it cannot be found...

This seems to be the reason for the error-message...

So is till donīt know what to do...i cannot debug a project till now :-(

btw. @kornalius: thx forthe info that PPL2 on PPC is just the runtime...i didnīt know this before...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-21-2009, 10:17 PM
morfeus3009 morfeus3009 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: near Stuttgart / Germany
Posts: 32
Default

So...i checked one more thing:

If i load PPL2 the first error-message of JIT-debugging pops up while PPL2 is trying to "start PPL designer runtime" ;-)

Maybe here is really a prob with the runtime or the settings?

Iīve made a screenshot of my runtime-settings (i did not change anything...they are the default ones)

The second error-message pops up while loading "PPL2Designer.exe"
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Unbenannt2.jpg
Views:	151
Size:	47.1 KB
ID:	255  
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-21-2009, 11:09 PM
kornalius kornalius is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 551
Default

Hi,

First you need to change the Intel_WorkFolder to My documents\PPL2\Runtime not Program Files. When updating to the latest release of PPL 2 we have made it clear to remove the previous folder PPL2 from Program Files to avoid this problem.

Second, make sure BugTrap.dll and DbgHelp.dll are located in the same folder as PPL.EXE.

This should solve the issue. PPL.EXE cannot be run from Program Files folder without elevated privileges, that is the reason why we have moved it to My Documents\PPL2\Runtime
__________________
Regards,
Alain Deschenes
ArianeSoft Inc.
http://www.arianesoft.ca
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-21-2009, 11:43 PM
Nicknack Nicknack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 527
Default

as I said in my earlier post, the new runtime folder is on german machines in Eigene Dateien (My Documents). if this doesn't solve the problem why don't you simply try to run pide2 in eg win2000 compatibility mode? (rechtsklick -> eigenschaften -> kompabilität)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-22-2009, 06:39 AM
morfeus3009 morfeus3009 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: near Stuttgart / Germany
Posts: 32
Default

I didnīt try out by myself yesterday, because it was to late and i had to go to sleep ;-)

And i donīt wanted to change more false than it is right now.

Iīll try it out tday after work.

@kornalius: i deleted everything before the update as you said!
Donīt know why this is false...

But itīs good to know where i can pick up the problem...

If it works after changing these settings, everybody can read here, if another one have the same error-message :-)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-22-2009, 10:11 PM
morfeus3009 morfeus3009 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: near Stuttgart / Germany
Posts: 32
Default

So...this evening i just deinstalled everything, MobileSDK + PPL2 + CleverUpdate and installed everything new...

And what should i say? It works :-)

Thanks a lot for your help :-)

@kornalius: one little prob i have...the update of CleverUpdate was a little bit broken (i have stored an older version of it on my PC)...
if i now open CleverUpdate i can only close it with killing the process in the taskmanager...
could you please send me or post here a downloadlink of the actual CleverUpdate?

Is it possible then to deinstall only CleverUpdate and install the new one?
I mean without deinstalling PPL2 & MobileSDK?!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-22-2009, 10:46 PM
Nicknack Nicknack is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 527
Default

nice to hear you have sorted it out, would be odd if this error only appears for you for all the time.
although you have asked kornalius, here is the link.
I would first try without deinstalling ppl2, you can still try with it if it doesn't work without
you can't do much wrong here, since you can deinstall all progs at any time and start from beginning.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-23-2009, 03:45 AM
kornalius kornalius is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 551
Default

Glad it works for you now.

Yes you can just uninstall CleverUpdate alone and re-install it. Check the CleverUpdate Start menu, it should have an Uninstall CleverUpdate menu item in there.
__________________
Regards,
Alain Deschenes
ArianeSoft Inc.
http://www.arianesoft.ca
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright (c) ArianeSoft Inc.
Copyright © 2009 www.ppl-lang.com - All rights reserved
Web Design by BR Web Consulting Ltd